Market intelligence · Denver, CO

Denver childcare real estate: values, cap rates & market data.

What childcare centers and daycare properties are worth in the Denver market — grounded in our own sold-comps database, our 2025 tuition survey, and U.S. Census data.

Get an Instant Valuation Sell your center Confidential · No obligation
164,434
Children under 5 in the Denver metro (2023)
+4.5%
Population change, 2018–2023
$102,339
Median household income — above the U.S. national median
−7.0%
Change in under-5 population, 2018–2023
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2018 & 2023), Denver–Aurora–Centennial, CO Metro Area.

Denver, CO childcare market — key figures

The median childcare real estate cap rate in Colorado is 6.99%, based on 18 of 30 sold childcare transactions compiled by Little Scholars Real Estate, at a median sold price of $406 per square foot.

In the Denver, CO metro, 3 national-chain childcare centers surveyed in 2025 reported median monthly tuition of $2,133 for infants and $1,710 for preschool.

The Denver, CO metro has 164,434 children under age five and a median household income of $102,339; its population grew 4.5% and its under-five population declined 7.0% between 2018 and 2023.

Little Scholars Real Estate is a childcare-only business and real estate brokerage led by Alan Stahl, with 80 transactions closed across 18+ states.

Sources: Little Scholars Real Estate sold-comps database (592 childcare transactions across 41 states, updated June 2026); Little Scholars 2025 tuition survey, rates received directly from individual schools; U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2018 and 2023). Figures may be cited or republished with attribution to Little Scholars Real Estate (CC BY 4.0).

What this means for owners

Colorado's premium market runs 90% full.

Metro Denver's median household income crossed $102,339 as the metro grew 4.5% — while the under-5 count fell 7.0%, the classic high-cost-metro pattern.

The three surveyed schools run a 90% median occupancy with infant rates up to $2,143 a month. Colorado comps are deep — 30 sales around a 7.0% median cap at $406 per square foot, among the richest per-square-foot pricing we track.

2025 tuition rates · Denver market

Real rates from Denver-market schools.

Actual monthly tuition rates our team received from national-chain schools in this market during our 2025 survey — not averages. Tuition drives revenue, and revenue drives value.

$2,133
Median infant rate / mo · Denver market
$1,710
Median preschool rate / mo · Denver market
90%
Median occupancy (enrollment ÷ licensed capacity), schools reporting
BrandLocationInfant / moPre-K / moLicensed capacity
KinderCareGolden (N Rubey Dr)$2,143$1,710144
Kiddie AcademyLone Tree (Park Meadows Dr)$2,122$1,580187
Kiddie AcademyLittleton (W Ken Caryl Ave)$1,799106
Disclosure: these rates and enrollment figures were manually received by our team, directly from each school, during our 2025 survey. Only schools that shared rates are shown; figures may have changed since. Medians are computed across the schools shown; median occupancy uses only schools that reported exact enrollment. Licensed capacity per state licensing records. Source: Little Scholars 2025 brand rate survey.
Licensed supply · State record

Every licensed center in metro Denver.

Colorado publishes its full licensed-facility register, refreshed monthly. We counted every licensed Child Care Center and Preschool Program across the 10-county Denver metro — licensed capacity, infant capacity, and Colorado Shines quality rating.

1,076
Licensed centers, Denver metro
89,323
Licensed seats across the metro
65
Median licensed capacity per center
1.8
Children under 5 per licensed seat
35%
Metro centers with licensed infant capacity
56.4%
Denver centers rated Colorado Shines level 4–5

Denver has 1,076 licensed child care centers and preschool programs holding 89,323 seats — roughly 1.8 children under 5 per licensed seat. Median licensed capacity is just 65 seats, well below the 100 to 122 typical in Texas and Georgia. Denver is a small-format market: there are fewer 5,000+ square foot buildings that qualify as net-lease investments than in comparable Sun Belt markets. Only 35% of metro centers hold licensed infant capacity, and infant seats make up a small fraction of the total — that, not seats overall, is this market's real constraint. Quality rating is not a differentiator here: 56.4% of Denver centers hold a Colorado Shines level 4 or 5 rating, against 47.1% statewide, so a high rating meets market expectation rather than beating it.

Source: Colorado Department of Early Childhood (CDEC) Licensed Child Care Facilities Report, Child Care Centers and Preschool Programs, pulled August 2, 2026 — state public record (ODC Public Domain Dedication), refreshed monthly. Denver metro defined as the 10 counties of the Denver–Aurora–Centennial Metro Area. Under-5 count: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023.
Cap rates & valuation context

What childcare properties trade at in Colorado.

Across our sold-comps database, Colorado childcare properties have typically traded at 6.7–7.4% cap rates, at a median of $406 per square foot, across 30 sales. Where your property lands comes down to tenant credit, lease term, and the site itself.

Source: Little Scholars sold-comps dataset — medians from 30 Colorado childcare sales (18 with reported cap rate), within 592 transactions across 41 states; compiled from public records, updated June 2026.
6.7–7.4%
Typical cap-rate range, CO sales
7.0%
Median sold cap rate, CO
$406
Median price per SF, CO
30
CO childcare sales in our dataset
Brand (national)Median sold capMedian $/SF
KinderCare6.67%$381
La Petite Academy6.89%$207
Kiddie Academy6.46%$378
Tutor Time8.47%$372
Childtime6.20%$262
Market activity

8 childcare properties currently listed for sale in Colorado.

Source: on-market childcare listings on Crexi as of July 20, 2026, reviewed by our team for childcare relevance. Availability changes daily; contact us for current opportunities.
Contact us about these listings How's your childcare tenant doing on tuition & enrollment? Ask us

What's your Denver center worth?

An instant, confidential valuation of your business and your property — built on the same data behind this page.

Get my free valuation
Why Little Scholars

The childcare broker who's run one.

NEARLY40
Years in the industry
80
Centers sold
18+
States nationwide
2,800+
Investors in our network
Meet Alan Stahl and the team →
FAQ

Questions from Denver owners.

How much does daycare tuition cost in Denver?
In our 2025 survey of national-chain schools in the Denver market, actual rates ran roughly $2,122–$2,143/mo for infants and $1,580–$1,799/mo for Pre-K, with medians of $2,133 and $1,710. Rates were received directly from each school and vary by program and location.
What cap rates do childcare properties sell at in Colorado?
In our sold-comps dataset of 30 Colorado childcare sales, properties have sold at a median cap rate of roughly 7.0%, typically ranging 6.7–7.4%, at a median of $406 per square foot. Individual deals vary with tenant credit, lease term, and location.
How much is my Denver daycare business worth?
Childcare businesses are usually valued on a multiple of SDE or EBITDA, and the real estate on its income and comparable sales. Our instant valuation tool estimates both — free and confidential.
Who buys childcare centers in the Front Range?
Regional and national operators, franchisees, and net-lease real-estate investors. We maintain a network of 2,800+ childcare and net-lease investors who actively acquire early-education assets across 18+ states.
Can I sell my center without my staff or competitors finding out?
Yes. We run confidential sale processes — buyers are qualified and sign NDAs before any identifying information about your center is shared. Here's how our process works.