Market intelligence · San Antonio, TX

San Antonio childcare real estate: values, cap rates & market data.

What childcare centers and daycare properties are worth in the San Antonio market — grounded in our own sold-comps database, our 2025 tuition survey, and U.S. Census data.

Get an Instant Valuation Sell your center Confidential · No obligation
164,900
Children under 5 in the San Antonio metro (2023)
+7.7%
Population change, 2018–2023
$74,297
Median household income (2023)
−2.3%
Change in under-5 population, 2018–2023
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2018 & 2023), San Antonio–New Braunfels, TX Metro Area.

San Antonio, TX childcare market — key figures

The median childcare real estate cap rate in Texas is 7.7%, based on 43 of 56 sold childcare transactions compiled by Little Scholars Real Estate, at a median sold price of $375 per square foot.

In the San Antonio, TX metro, 2 national-chain childcare centers surveyed in 2025 reported median monthly tuition of $1,457 for infants and $1,191 for preschool.

The San Antonio, TX metro has 164,900 children under age five and a median household income of $74,297; its population grew 7.7% and its under-five population declined 2.3% between 2018 and 2023.

Little Scholars Real Estate is a childcare-only business and real estate brokerage led by Alan Stahl, with 80 transactions closed across 18+ states.

Sources: Little Scholars Real Estate sold-comps database (592 childcare transactions across 41 states, updated June 2026); Little Scholars 2025 tuition survey, rates received directly from individual schools; U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2018 and 2023). Figures may be cited or republished with attribution to Little Scholars Real Estate (CC BY 4.0).

What this means for owners

Texas growth at Texas-value tuition.

San Antonio added roughly 187,000 residents from 2018 to 2023 while its under-5 count eased just 2.3% and household income rose 28% to $74,297.

Surveyed infant rates run $1,407–$1,507 a month — among the most affordable of the big Texas metros — and Texas comps are the deepest pool in our dataset, 56 sales around a 7.7% median cap.

2025 tuition rates · San Antonio market

Real rates from San Antonio-market schools.

Actual monthly tuition rates our team received from national-chain schools in this market during our 2025 survey — not averages. Tuition drives revenue, and revenue drives value.

BrandLocationInfant / moPre-K / moLicensed capacity
KinderCareSan Antonio (Nacogdoches Rd)$1,407$1,191133
Kiddie AcademyNew Braunfels (S Kowald Ln)$1,507132
Disclosure: these rates and enrollment figures were manually received by our team, directly from each school, during our 2025 survey. Only schools that shared rates are shown; figures may have changed since. Medians are computed across the schools shown; median occupancy uses only schools that reported exact enrollment. Licensed capacity per state licensing records. Source: Little Scholars 2025 brand rate survey.
Licensed supply · State record

Every licensed center in metro San Antonio.

Texas publishes its full child-care operations register. We counted every open Licensed Center across metro San Antonio — licensed capacity, age groups served, and subsidy acceptance.

708
Open licensed centers, San Antonio metro
83,302
Licensed seats across the metro
100
Median licensed capacity per center
2
Children under 5 per licensed seat
76%
Metro centers licensed to serve infants
9,559
Licensed centers statewide (1,132,145 seats)

San Antonio is the tightest of the four major Texas markets: 83,302 licensed seats serve 164,900 children under 5 — roughly one seat for every 2 children, against 1.2 in Austin. It also has the state's strongest infant coverage at 76%. A tight seat-to-child ratio supports enrollment durability, which is what a buyer is underwriting when they pay for a center's earnings rather than its building.

Source: Texas HHSC CCL Daycare and Residential Operations Data, open Licensed Centers, pulled August 2, 2026 — Texas state public record (CC0 public domain). San Antonio metro defined by Metropolitan Statistical Area counties. Under-5 count: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023.
Cap rates & valuation context

What childcare properties trade at in Texas.

Across our sold-comps database, Texas childcare properties have typically traded at 6.9–8.8% cap rates, at a median of $375 per square foot, across 56 sales. Where your property lands comes down to tenant credit, lease term, and the site itself.

Source: Little Scholars sold-comps dataset — medians from 56 Texas childcare sales (43 with reported cap rate), within 592 transactions across 41 states; compiled from public records, updated June 2026.
6.9–8.8%
Typical cap-rate range, TX sales
7.7%
Median sold cap rate, TX
$375
Median price per SF, TX
56
TX childcare sales in our dataset
Brand (national)Median sold capMedian $/SF
KinderCare6.67%$381
La Petite Academy6.89%$207
Kiddie Academy6.46%$378
Tutor Time8.47%$372
Childtime6.20%$262
Market activity

48 childcare properties currently listed for sale in Texas.

Source: on-market childcare listings on Crexi as of July 20, 2026, reviewed by our team for childcare relevance. Availability changes daily; contact us for current opportunities.
Contact us about these listings How's your childcare tenant doing on tuition & enrollment? Ask us

What's your San Antonio center worth?

An instant, confidential valuation of your business and your property — built on the same data behind this page.

Get my free valuation
Why Little Scholars

The childcare broker who's run one.

NEARLY40
Years in the industry
80
Centers sold
18+
States nationwide
2,800+
Investors in our network
Meet Alan Stahl and the team →
FAQ

Questions from San Antonio owners.

How much does daycare tuition cost in San Antonio?
In our 2025 survey of national-chain schools in the San Antonio market, actual rates ran roughly $1,407–$1,507/mo for infants and $1,191–$1,191/mo for Pre-K, with medians of $1,457 and $1,191. Rates were received directly from each school and vary by program and location.
What cap rates do childcare properties sell at in Texas?
In our sold-comps dataset of 56 Texas childcare sales, properties have sold at a median cap rate of roughly 7.7%, typically ranging 6.9–8.8%, at a median of $375 per square foot. Individual deals vary with tenant credit, lease term, and location.
How much is my San Antonio daycare business worth?
Childcare businesses are usually valued on a multiple of SDE or EBITDA, and the real estate on its income and comparable sales. Our instant valuation tool estimates both — free and confidential.
Who buys childcare centers in South Texas?
Regional and national operators, franchisees, and net-lease real-estate investors. We maintain a network of 2,800+ childcare and net-lease investors who actively acquire early-education assets across 18+ states.
Can I sell my center without my staff or competitors finding out?
Yes. We run confidential sale processes — buyers are qualified and sign NDAs before any identifying information about your center is shared. Here's how our process works.