Market intelligence · Indianapolis, IN

Indianapolis childcare real estate: values, cap rates & market data.

What childcare centers and daycare properties are worth in the Indianapolis market — grounded in our own sold-comps database, our 2025 tuition survey, and U.S. Census data.

Get an Instant Valuation Sell your center Confidential · No obligation
133,713
Children under 5 in the Indianapolis metro (2023)
+4.9%
Population change, 2018–2023
$77,065
Median household income (2023)
−1.1%
Change in under-5 population, 2018–2023
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2018 & 2023), Indianapolis–Carmel–Greenwood, IN Metro Area.

Indianapolis, IN childcare market — key figures

The median childcare real estate cap rate in Indiana is 7.27%, based on 13 of 21 sold childcare transactions compiled by Little Scholars Real Estate, at a median sold price of $258 per square foot.

In the Indianapolis, IN metro, 6 national-chain childcare centers surveyed in 2025 reported median monthly tuition of $1,797 for infants and $1,386 for preschool.

The Indianapolis, IN metro has 133,713 children under age five and a median household income of $77,065; its population grew 4.9% and its under-five population declined 1.1% between 2018 and 2023.

Little Scholars Real Estate is a childcare-only business and real estate brokerage led by Alan Stahl, with 80 transactions closed across 18+ states.

Sources: Little Scholars Real Estate sold-comps database (592 childcare transactions across 41 states, updated June 2026); Little Scholars 2025 tuition survey, rates received directly from individual schools; U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2018 and 2023). Figures may be cited or republished with attribution to Little Scholars Real Estate (CC BY 4.0).

What this means for owners

Steady Midwest growth, full buildings.

Metro Indianapolis grew 4.9% from 2018 to 2023 while its under-5 count held nearly flat, easing just 1.1% — and household income rose 30% to $77,065.

The surveyed schools cluster in the northern growth suburbs — Fishers, Westfield — and run an 88% median occupancy. Indiana comps trade around a 7.3% median cap at $258 per square foot: strong yields with full buildings.

2025 tuition rates · Indianapolis market

Real rates from Indianapolis-market schools.

Actual monthly tuition rates our team received from national-chain schools in this market during our 2025 survey — not averages. Tuition drives revenue, and revenue drives value.

$1,797
Median infant rate / mo · Indianapolis market
$1,386
Median preschool rate / mo · Indianapolis market
88%
Median occupancy (enrollment ÷ licensed capacity), schools reporting
BrandLocationInfant / moPre-K / moLicensed capacity
KinderCareIndianapolis (E 62nd St)$1,645$1,32197
Kiddie AcademyFishers (Olio Rd)$1,949$1,451164
Kiddie AcademyWestfield (S Waterleaf Dr)$2,143$1,516172
Kiddie AcademyWestfield (Chatham Commons Blvd)$2,269$1,667154
ChildtimeWhiteland (Tracy Rd)$1,559$1,299
ChildtimeAvon (N IN-267)$1,645$1,251
Disclosure: these rates and enrollment figures were manually received by our team, directly from each school, during our 2025 survey. Only schools that shared rates are shown; figures may have changed since. Medians are computed across the schools shown; median occupancy uses only schools that reported exact enrollment. Licensed capacity per state licensing records. Source: Little Scholars 2025 brand rate survey.
Cap rates & valuation context

What childcare properties trade at in Indiana.

Across our sold-comps database, Indiana childcare properties have typically traded at 7.0–7.7% cap rates, at a median of $258 per square foot, across 21 sales. Where your property lands comes down to tenant credit, lease term, and the site itself.

Source: Little Scholars sold-comps dataset — medians from 21 Indiana childcare sales (13 with reported cap rate), within 592 transactions across 41 states; compiled from public records, updated June 2026.
7.0–7.7%
Typical cap-rate range, IN sales
7.3%
Median sold cap rate, IN
$258
Median price per SF, IN
21
IN childcare sales in our dataset
Brand (national)Median sold capMedian $/SF
KinderCare6.67%$381
La Petite Academy6.89%$207
Kiddie Academy6.46%$378
Tutor Time8.47%$372
Childtime6.20%$262
Market activity

5 childcare properties currently listed for sale in Indiana.

Source: on-market childcare listings on Crexi as of July 20, 2026, reviewed by our team for childcare relevance. Availability changes daily; contact us for current opportunities.
Contact us about these listings How's your childcare tenant doing on tuition & enrollment? Ask us

What's your Indianapolis center worth?

An instant, confidential valuation of your business and your property — built on the same data behind this page.

Get my free valuation
Why Little Scholars

The childcare broker who's run one.

NEARLY40
Years in the industry
80
Centers sold
18+
States nationwide
2,800+
Investors in our network
Meet Alan Stahl and the team →
FAQ

Questions from Indianapolis owners.

How much does daycare tuition cost in Indianapolis?
In our 2025 survey of national-chain schools in the Indianapolis market, actual rates ran roughly $1,559–$2,269/mo for infants and $1,251–$1,667/mo for Pre-K, with medians of $1,797 and $1,386. Rates were received directly from each school and vary by program and location.
What cap rates do childcare properties sell at in Indiana?
In our sold-comps dataset of 21 Indiana childcare sales, properties have sold at a median cap rate of roughly 7.3%, typically ranging 7.0–7.7%, at a median of $258 per square foot. Individual deals vary with tenant credit, lease term, and location.
How much is my Indianapolis daycare business worth?
Childcare businesses are usually valued on a multiple of SDE or EBITDA, and the real estate on its income and comparable sales. Our instant valuation tool estimates both — free and confidential.
Who buys childcare centers in central Indiana?
Regional and national operators, franchisees, and net-lease real-estate investors. We maintain a network of 2,800+ childcare and net-lease investors who actively acquire early-education assets across 18+ states.
Can I sell my center without my staff or competitors finding out?
Yes. We run confidential sale processes — buyers are qualified and sign NDAs before any identifying information about your center is shared. Here's how our process works.